Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Willard J. Wolff | Cleveland Police Department, Ohio Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman

Willard J. Wolff

Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 23, 1968

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 1740

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/23/1968

Weapon: Rifle; Semi-automatic

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Wolff, Lieutenant Leroy Jones, and Patrolman Louis Golonka were shot and killed during the Glenville Riots.

Patrolman Wolff had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

The five days of riots began in the city's Glenville neighborhood when two civilian tow truck drivers, wearing uniforms similar to police uniforms, were shot in an ambush by heavily armed snipers while checking an abandoned car.

Over 50 officers responded to the initial shooting call and were ambushed by heavily armed militants. A total of seven people were killed and 15 wounded in the ensuing gunfire. Patrolman Wolff was one of the first officers on the scene and was shot in the face by a high-powered rifle. Lieutenant Jones was shot and killed while on foot at the corner of East 124th and Auburndale. Patrolman Golonka was shot and killed when he and other officers pursued several of the snipers into an alley and exchanged gunfire with them.

The leader of the militant group eventually turned himself in after 200 National Guard personnel were mobilized. The man was convicted and sentenced to death in the electric chair. Several of the other militants were arrested and convicted as well.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Lieutenant Leroy Jones
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Louis Golonka
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Thomas J. Smith
End of Watch: Tuesday, March 9, 1993
Cause: Gunfire

View all 20 Reflections