Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Thomas J. Wixted | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Police Officer

Thomas J. Wixted

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, March 15, 1942

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 3/14/1942

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Wixted was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic near the Philadelphia Convention Hall following a basketball game. Officer Wixted was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries early the following morning.

Officer Wixted was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections