Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 9 years, 6 months
Badge # 3
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/13/1983
Weapon: Rifle; .30-.06
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corporal Witmer was gunned down when he answered a mutual aid call from the Zerbe Township Police Chief.
The shooter went into a jealous rage when his ex-girlfriend received an obscene phone call. He set fire to what he believed was his ex-girlfriend's boyfriend's body and fender garage located in a small anthracite coal region town of Trevorton, PA.
The suspect then went stalking through the neighborhood from house to house, yard to yard. Holding up in the shadows, he fired a volley of shots that lasted for approximately 20 minutes of gunfire. Corporal Witmer died almost instantly after being struck in the neck by a 30-.06 caliber rifle slug. Another officer was wounded, but survived.
After killing Corporal Witmer, the suspect tried to flee the scene in his tractor trailer. He was apprehended by officers from the Shamokin City Police, Coal Township Police, and the Pennsylvania State Police.
He exited his tractor trailer cab with the rifle in his hands and as an officer approached him, he threw the rifle down an embankment and raised his hands, surrendering.
The suspect was tried by a jury of his peers, found guilty of murder, and sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.
Corporal Witmer was the first Shamokin Police Officer killed in the line of duty. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and three grandsons.