Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff John H. Wisner | Ouachita Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana Ouachita Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

Sheriff

John H. Wisner

Ouachita Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 30, 1870

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/30/1870

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sheriff Wisner was shot and killed by members of a lynch mob who were seeking to murder a prisoner in the parish jail.

A group of about 15 to 20 men numbering went to the county jail and shot Sheriff Wisner in the chest through a closed door. They then entered the jail and murdered the prisoner.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections