The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Leonard W. Winney

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer Leonard W. Winney
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Thursday, November 12, 1959

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 2004

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Thursday, November 12, 1959
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Winney was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a speeding motorist. A gravel truck pulled out in front of him causing a collision.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage