The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Kobler C. Winn Jr.

Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

Patrolman Kobler C. Winn Jr.
Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, December 1, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 17 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, December 1, 1973
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Winn and Patrolman Larry Hobson were killed when their patrol car overturned.

Patrolman Winn had been with the agency for 17 years and was stationed at Athens.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, TexasPatrolman Larry Eugene Hobson
Texas Department of Public Safety - Tex..., TX
EOW: Saturday, December 1, 1973

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage