Trooper Frank C. Wing
Maine State Police
Maine

End of Watch: Sunday, August 19, 1928
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 2 months
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Wing was killed when his police motorcycle struck a truck while he was on patrol in Millinocket, Maine.

He had been with the agency for only two months.

Photograph: Trooper Frank C. Wing

Patch image: Maine State Police, Maine

Visit Trooper Wing's memorial at www.ODMP.org