Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Michael Ronald Wilson | Kern County Sheriff's Department, California Kern County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff

Michael Ronald Wilson

Kern County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Sunday, October 11, 1981

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 1 year, 6 months

Badge # 300

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 10/11/1981

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Wilson was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a drunk driver at 1600 hours. He and his training officer were en route to Lake Isabella when the 18-year-old drunk driver crossed the center line and struck the patrol car. Deputy Wilson suffered several head and internal injuries and was pronounced dead upon arrival to Kern Medical Center.
Deputy Wilson had only been with the agency for six weeks and had been in law enforcement for 18 months. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, and two brothers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections