Deputy Sheriff James R. (Bud) Wilson
Anderson County Sheriff's Office
South Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, April 11, 1926
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Wilson was shot and killed while he and another officer struggled with a man they were attempting to arrest. The man fired a Winchester rifle, striking Deputy Wilson in the throat. Although mortally wounded, Deputy Wilson was able to return fire and killed the suspect.

Deputy Wilson was survived by his wife five children.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Anderson County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

Visit Deputy Sheriff Wilson's memorial at www.ODMP.org