Bio & Incident Details
Age: 61
Tour: 29 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/12/1976
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Wilson was shot and killed by two armed robbery suspects when he caught them switching the license plates on two cars on Highway 70. Sheriff Wilson was driving a motorist back to his disabled car when they encountered the two men switching the license plates from the disabled car to their getaway car. The suspects opened fire, killing Sheriff Wilson and wounding the citizen.
The two men were escapees from a Louisiana prison. Both were arrested and convicted of Sheriff Wilson's murder. One was sentenced to 40 years and the other was sentenced to life in prison.
Sheriff Wilson had been with the agency for 29 years and was survived by his wife and two children.