Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Kansas
Incident Date: 4/17/1937
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1938
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Agent Baker was shot and killed in the main U.S. Post Office in Topeka, Kansas. He and another agent were conducting surveillance of the post office when their target, a suspected bank robber, enter. As they attempted to arrest the suspect, the man and an accomplice opened fire, fatally wounding Agent Baker. The men were arrested later that night in Nebraska. Both men were convicted of the murder and sentenced to death. They were both hung at Leavenworth Federal Penitentiary on August 12, 1938.
Agent Baker had only been with the agency for one year.