The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Detective Harry Wilson
Metropolitan Police Department
District of Columbia

End of Watch: Monday, July 21, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, July 21, 1919
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Detective Wilson was shot and killed while he and his partner responded to a report of a person shooting from a window during the 1919 Race Riots. As the detectives reached the second floor of the home Detective Wilson was shot in the heart by the suspect who was hiding under a bed. Detective Wilson's partner was able to return fire and wound the 17-year-old female suspect. The suspect was taken into custody.

Detective Wilson had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and child.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage