Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 6/18/1973
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Grady Wilson was accidentally shot and killed while attending a training course at the Arkansas Law Enforcement Training Academy in East Camden, Arkansas. Following a training course he and his roommate returned to their dorm room and were practicing techniques.
The roommate pointed his revolver at Patrolman Wilson, and thinking it was unloaded, pulled the trigger. The weapon discharged and struck Patrolman Wilson in the abdomen. Patrolman Wilson was transported to Ouachita County Hospital where he succumbed to the wound.
Patrolman Wilson had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his expectant wife.