The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Correctional Officer George L. Wilson

Patch image: Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois

Correctional Officer George L. Wilson
Illinois Department of Corrections
Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 23, 1965

Biographical Info
Age: 62
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Tuesday, November 23, 1965
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Convicted

Correctional Officer George Wilson, Lieutenant Arthur Kisro and Lieutenant Lewis Paul were killed during a riot at the Menard Correctional Center.

The incident started when a flaming bottle filled with lacquer thinner was thrown at a guard tower, where the officer there was severely burned. A riot erupted and four of its leaders barricaded themselves and hostages in the kitchen. Lieutenant Paul died instantly from a stab wound to his heart when the riot broke out at about 4:15 pm in the inmate dining hall. Lieutenant Kisro died at 6:15 pm from assault wounds to his liver and abdomen. Correctional Officer Wilson died at 8:40 pm from assault wounds to his liver and kidney. During the over four-hour standoff, another injured correctional officer who was being held hostage and suffering from loss of blood, was given a transfusion through the bars of the kitchen door.

The director of the Department of Public Safety was able to talk the inmates into surrendering at 8:40 pm. The four leaders of the uprising were convicted. Three inmates were sentenced to death until the U.S. Supreme Court ruled the death penalty unconstitutional in 1972. One of these inmates was resentenced to 480 years in prison, another was resentenced to 200 years, while the third was resentenced to 300 years and has since been released. A fourth inmate, who was sentenced to 50 to 75 years, was paroled on July 2, 1998.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Illinois Department of Corrections, IllinoisLieutenant Arthur L. Kisro
Illinois Department of Corrections, IL
EOW: Tuesday, November 23, 1965
Cause of Death: Assault
Patch image: Illinois Department of Corrections, IllinoisLieutenant Lewis M. Paul
Cause of Death: Stabbed

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage