The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal Floyd Wilson
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 13, 1892

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, December 13, 1892
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Rifle
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Marshal Wilson was shot and killed near Lenapah, Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma).

The suspect was apprehended and convicted but was pardoned for Deputy Marshal Wilson's murder in 1903 for his assistance with talking a man into surrendering during an 1895 gunfight in Fort Smith, Arkansas, in which Guard Lawrence Keating, also of the Marshals Service, was murdered. After being pardoned the suspect continued to rob banks and was shot and killed during a bank robbery in Arkansas in 1921. A relative of the suspect also killed Bureau of Indian Affairs Police Officer Frank West in 1893.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentPolice Officer Frank West
United States Department of the Interio..., US
EOW: Friday, December 17, 1886
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentGuard Lawrence Keating
United States Department of Justice - M..., US
EOW: Friday, July 26, 1895
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage