Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Terry L. Baker | Marion County Sheriff's Department, Indiana Marion County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

Deputy Sheriff

Terry L. Baker

Marion County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Friday, January 2, 1981

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 4 years, 7 months

Badge # 564

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/2/1981

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Terry Baker was shot and killed while responding to a robbery-in-progress call at a local store. Deputy Baker was off duty and not in uniform while working a part-time job when he responded while eating at a nearby restaurant.

When he walked into the store, it appeared to be vacant and as he was going to exit the rear of the building, his radio ''squelch-tailed.'' At that time one of the robbers confronted Deputy Baker and shot him in the head at close range.

When Deputy Gerald Morris, who was also off duty but working a security job in uniform, arrived at the front door of the store in a marked security car, he was confronted by the two robbery suspects and a gunbattle ensued. Deputy Morris wounded one of the suspects before retreating to his car to request backup. The second suspect exited the store and exchanged gunfire with Deputy Morris, resulting in both being fatally wounded.

The wounded suspect fled the scene, but was later apprehended out of state and sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Baker had served with the Marion County Sheriff's Department for over 4½ years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Gerald L. Morris
Cause: Gunfire

View all 10 Reflections