Detective Sergeant Carl Eugene Wilson
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Thursday, January 4, 1973
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Detective Sergeant Wilson and Deputy Donald Schneider were shot and killed when they attempted to apprehend a suspect who had murdered two people. The officers went to the man's home in Orange County. When they went to the front door the man opened fire with an automatic rifle, killing both officers. An Orange County deputy watching the back of the home shot and wounded the suspect before taking him into custody.

Detective Sergeant Wilson is survived by a wife and three children.

Photograph: Detective Sergeant Carl Eugene Wilson

Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Visit Detective Sergeant Wilson's memorial at www.ODMP.org