Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 11 years
Badge # 15182
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/23/1937
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Executed in 1939
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Wilson was shot and killed when he attempted to apprehended three men for robbery.
Patrolman Wilson was on a traffic post when he was informed of a robbery taking place on the second floor of 35 Fulton Street, Manhattan. Patrolman Wilson drew his revolver and entered the location. When he got to the second floor, he observed that two men were tied up. Before he could take any action, one suspect hit Patrolman Wilson in the head with the butt of a gun, knocking him the the floor. Patrolman Wilson was able to get to his knees and open fire, but was shot and killed by the three suspects.
Two suspects were later apprehended and charged with first-degree murder. They were convicted and sentenced to death. Both suspects were executed at Sing Sing State Prison on January 5, 1939.
Patrolman Wilson had served with the New York City Police Department for 11 years and was survived by his wife and three children. He was assigned to the 1st Precinct.