Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/23/1971
Weapon: Rifle; .22 caliber
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Wilmoth was shot and killed while conducting a drug raid on a house on Waterman Street. He entered the house behind a group of people who were visiting the location and identified himself. An occupant of the home opened fire with a .22 caliber rifle, fatally wounding Detective Wilmoth. Detective Wilmoth was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Detective Wilmoth was assigned to the Special Operative Deployment Division and had been with the agency for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.