Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Reserve Captain Don H. Willmon | Angelina County Sheriff's Office, Texas Angelina County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Reserve Captain

Don H. Willmon

Angelina County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, May 13, 1979

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 5/13/1979

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Released by Mexican authorities

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Reserve Captain Willmon was stabbed to death while questioning a suspect in an alley behind a store on Bonner Street. The suspect stabbed him as he attempted to radio for assistance. The suspect was arrested in Mexico on August 28, 2003, by the FBI and Mexican authorities. The man was released by Mexican authorities several days after being arrested because the Mexican statute of limitations had passed.

Reserve Captain Willmon was survived by his wife, mother, three brothers, and sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 13 Reflections