Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/21/1921
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to 20 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Winfield Willis was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two suspects at a bar fight in the area of Amherst and Hertel Streets. One of the suspects was arrested and sentenced to 20 years for his murder.
Patrolman Willis was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.