Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Richard Owen Baker | Dayton Police Department, Ohio Dayton Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman

Richard Owen Baker

Dayton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Friday, November 5, 1965

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 11/3/1965

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Baker succumbed to injuries received two days earlier when his motorcycle struck a tractor trailer which had pulled out in front of him.
Patrolman Baker had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections