The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Perry Police Department, South Carolina

Patrolman L. C. Williamson
Perry Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, June 2, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, June 2, 1974
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman Williamson was fatally shot during a traffic stop. As he and another officer approached a man they had been pursuing for reckless driving the man suddenly pulled a gun and shot Patrolman Williamson. The other officer returned fire killing the suspect.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage