Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 9 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Electrocuted
Incident Date: 8/24/1930
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corporal Baker was electrocuted when he attempted to move a utility pole from a roadway in Newkirks. Corporal Baker was the first Trooper on the scene of a car accident that snapped a utility pole, which fell and blocked the Caroga Lake-Johnstown Road. He was in the process of removing the pole from the highway when he accidentally touched a wire carrying 2,300 volts.
Trooper Baker had been with the agency for nine years.