The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Richard Williams

Patch image: Santa Barbara Police Department, California

Officer Richard Williams
Santa Barbara Police Department
California

End of Watch: Friday, July 4, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Animal related
Date of Incident: Friday, July 4, 1919
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Williams succumbed to injuries sustained on July 4 when he fell from his horse. Officer Williams was participating in the Independence Day Parade on State Street when his horse became startled by the crowd and bolted. Officer Williams was thrown to the ground and suffered severe head injuries. He slipped into a coma and died several weeks later. The exact date of his death is not known.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage