Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 7 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 10/8/1938
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Private Joseph Williams and Private Charles Craven, of the Pennsylvania Highway Patrol, were struck and killed by a vehicle while performing vehicle inspections on U.S. Route 30 near Gettysburg at approximately 11:50 P.M. While both officers were out of their patrol vehicle, another vehicle struck them both. Both officers were taken to Annie M. Warner Hospital. Private Williams was pronounced dead on arrival and Private Craven succumbed to his injuries three days later.
Private Williams had been with the agency for only seven months and was survived by his mother. He is buried in Sylvan Heights Cemetery, North Union Township, Fayette County.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Private Charles H. Craven |