Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Private John L. Williams | Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

Private

John L. Williams

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, August 22, 1909

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Military veteran

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/22/1909

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Private JOhn Williams and Private Jack Smith were shot and killed by a mob while responding to a riotous strike at the Pressed Steel Car Company plant. After killing the officers the mob robbed them of cash and other possessions.

Deputy Harry Exley, of the Allegheny County Sheriff's Department, was also shot and killed during the riots.

Private Williams had been with the agency for two years and had previously served for five years with the United States Army. He was survived by his mother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Harry H. Exley
Allegheny County Sheriff's Department, Pennsylvania
Cause: Gunfire

Private John Curtis "Jack" Smith
End of Watch: Monday, August 23, 1909
Cause: Gunfire

View all 4 Reflections