Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/30/1898
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Williams and Deputy James Lamer were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect. The man opened fire on the officers. Sheriff Williams and Deputy Lamer were shot and killed. A Seaside constable was also shot and wounded but was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Sheriff Williams was the first sheriff to be killed in Oregon to be killed in the line of duty. He had been with the agency for over two years.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff James Lamers |