Officer Henry Williams
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, February 8, 1886
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Henry Williams was shot and killed by a suspect who was attempting to seek revenge for being arrested by Officer Williams over the weekend. The suspect had shown up for court in the morning but learned that court would not be held until later in the day. When he went to the market square he spotted Officer Williams.

After saying several words he pulled out a pistol and opened fire, striking Officer Williams.

The suspect was charged with Officer Williams' murder, but was killed during the trial.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Visit Officer Williams's memorial at www.ODMP.org