Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 11/16/1907
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Williams was shot and killed while he and another deputy marshal attempted to arrest a man for selling liquor in Oklahoma. The suspect opened fire on the two men, mortally wounding Deputy Marshal Williams. The other deputy marshal shot and killed the suspect.
Deputy Marshal Williams was survived by his fiance.