Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by train
Incident Date: 10/17/1894
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Henry Baker was killed after being run over by Southern Pacific Railroad locomotive No. 1509. He was just leaving his shift for the day and was attempting to hop onto a passing train when he slipped and was run over by the locomotive.
Officer Baker had served with the agency for two years. He was survived by his wife. He is buried in the Stockton Rural Cemetery.