The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Oakland Police Department, California

Police Officer Charles A. Williams
Oakland Police Department
California

End of Watch: Sunday, April 21, 1912

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, April 21, 1912
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Patrolman Williams was shot and killed while escorting two prisoners to jail. He had stopped the men on the street after suspecting them of being pick-pockets. Without searching them, he began walking them to the police station. One of the men attempted to flee down and alley but was caught by Patrolman Williams. During the ensuing struggle the suspect shot Patrolman Williams twice.

Patrolman Williams was survived by his wife and five children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage