Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/3/1975
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Three suspects convicted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Williams was shot and killed when he interrupted an armed robbery at a convenience store while off duty. A reserve deputy from a neighboring agency was also in the back room, waiting to make an arrest attempt. A gunfight ensued and Patrolman Williams was fatally wounded. His wife, also a police officer, was able to retrieve his weapon and take the suspects into custody.