Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: 5 years
Badge # 25
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/9/1973
Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Willert was shot and killed while responding to a bank robbery call at 0740 hours. Two other officers were questioning a man in a nearby parking lot who matched the description of the suspect. As Officer Willert walked past the bank window the actual suspects, who were still inside, opened fire and struck Officer Willert in the head. The other officers apprehended the suspects. The shooter was apprehended and sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Willert had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and 3-year-old daughter.