Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Sergeant Edward Francis Wilkinson | Sonoma County Sheriff's Department, California Sonoma County Sheriff's Department, California

Detective Sergeant

Edward Francis Wilkinson

Sonoma County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Sunday, April 17, 1977

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 42

Tour: 17 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 4/17/1977

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Sergeant Edward Wilkinson was killed when the police helicopter he was piloting crashed while searching for a missing child.

Sergeant Wilkinson was returning to the helicopter hangar at the Sonoma County Airport after searching for a missing nine-year old girl when the helicopter ran out of fuel and crashed into a field on Barnes Road, approximately one-half mile south of River Road. Also injured in the crash was helicopter observer Reserve Deputy Gloria Baxter.

Sergeant Wilkinson was severely injured and succumbed to his injuries later that night. Reserve Deputy Baxter suffered major injuries but ultimately recovered.

Sergeant Wilkinson had served with the agency for 17 years, started the Department’s helicopter program and was its first pilot. The Wilkinson Valor Award was created in Sergeant Wilkinson’s memory to honor fellow officers for acts of heroism and courage above and beyond the call of duty. Sergeant Wilkinson’s ashes were scattered at sea.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections