Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Curtis R. Baker | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Police Officer

Curtis R. Baker

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, June 2, 1984

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 16 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/2/1984

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Arrested and Charged

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Curtis R. Baker was shot to death during an armed robbery at approximately 1:30 a.m. by a gunman who opened fire in the fourth floor stairwell of the Robert Taylor Homes at 4500 South State Street.

Officer Baker was escorting a tenant into the building. Three men trailed them when one shouted “stickup”. Baker attempted to draw his service revolver, however, one of the assailants opened fire, fatally striking him once in the left side of the chest before he could fire his pistol.

Officer Baker was pronounced dead at 2:00 a.m. at Michael Reese Hospital. Officer Baker was a 16-year veteran of the department who was a tactical officer assigned to the police mass transit unit. His wife, son and daughter survive him.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections