The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Assistant Chief of Police Oscar Wilkes

Patch image: Ardmore Police Department, Oklahoma

Assistant Chief of Police Oscar Wilkes
Ardmore Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Thursday, January 3, 1952

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, January 3, 1952
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 1 year

Assistant Chief Wilkes was shot and killed while sitting in his police car in the driveway of a home. The suspect claimed he thought that Chief Wilkes was the ex-husband of his girlfriend.

The suspect was convicted of second degree manslaughter and sentenced to one year in the county jail March 28, 1952.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage