Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/20/1924
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Wilhoit was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect carrying a concealed weapon. The suspect shot Policeman Wilhoit four times and then opened fire on witnesses, wounding two bystanders. The suspect was then taken into custody.