Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff Mark L. Wildes | Churchill County Sheriff's Department, Nevada Churchill County Sheriff's Department, Nevada

Sheriff

Mark L. Wildes

Churchill County Sheriff's Department, Nevada

End of Watch: Thursday, May 23, 1918

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/23/1918

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sheriff Wildes was shot and killed while attempting to arrest the son of a wealthy rancher for evading the draft. The suspect fled but was tracked by an Indian tracker and shot and killed.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections