Bio & Incident Details
Age: 47
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/10/1904
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Arthur Wight was shot and killed by several drunk miners who attacked him for arresting them earlier in the evening.
He had placed the men in a small house that served as a temporary jail. Several of the prisoner's friends came to the house and tipped it over, freeing the prisoners. The group then went to Deputy Wight's house. As Deputy Wight opened the door he was shot by the men and severely wounded in the leg. He was taken to the county hospital in Tombstone where he died a short time later.
A posse arrested several suspects for the murder of Deputy Wight. The suspect who shot Deputy Wight was sentenced to hang on August 19, 1904.
Deputy Wight was survived by his wife, three children, and father.