Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 1/14/1952
Weapon: Edged weapon
Suspect: Executed in 1958
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Correctional Officer Wiget and Correctional Officer Vern Mackin were stabbed to death by two inmates during an escape attempt in San Quentin Prison. Both suspects were convicted of the murders and executed in 1958.
Officer Wiget had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Correctional Officer Vern Adolph Mackin |