Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Reserve Deputy Sheriff Michael V. Wigderson | Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Reserve Deputy Sheriff

Michael V. Wigderson

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Monday, March 20, 1967

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 3/20/1967

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Reserve Deputy Wigderson was accidentally shot and killed during a training exercise at the Reserve Academy in East Los Angeles. The exercise involved Reserve Deputy Wigderson and another reserve deputy to arrest a suspect played by the instructor. As they attempted to disarm the instructor his gun, which had accidentally been loaded with live ammunition, discharged, striking Reserve Deputy Wigderson in the stomach and the other deputy in the arm.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections