Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 7 years
Badge # 6020
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 9/25/1953
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Widder was killed in an motorcycle accident while on patrol on the Grand Central Parkway in Queens. His motorcycle jumped a curb and struck an oncoming car.
Patrolman Widder had been with the agency for seven years and was assigned to the Grand Central Precinct. He was survived by his wife and daughter.