The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Charles Rollin Wicks

Patch image: Lane County Sheriff's Department, Oregon

Deputy Sheriff Charles Rollin Wicks
Lane County Sheriff's Department
Oregon

End of Watch: Friday, May 14, 1937

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, May 14, 1937
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Deputy Wicks was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had just shot a neighbor. The suspect committed suicide after holding hundreds of officers and citizens at bay for 5 hours.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage