Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Frampton Pope Wichman, Jr. | Miami Police Department, Florida Miami Police Department, Florida

Police Officer

Frampton Pope Wichman, Jr.

Miami Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Friday, September 24, 1948

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 22

Tour: 6 months

Badge # 352

Cause: Accidental

Incident Date: 2/20/1948

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Frampton Wichman succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when he was struck by a utility pole at N.E. Second Avenue and Flagler Street. Officer Wichman was talking to a taxi driver when a truck backed into a utility pole and knocked it down. The pole fell onto the taxi cab, bounced off of it, and struck Officer Wichman in the head. He was transported to Jackson Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries four days later.

Officer Wichman was a WWII in U.S. Navy and participated in the invasion of Iwo Jima. He had been with the agency for six months. He was survived by his wife, parents and brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections