The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman William C. Whitty

Patch image: Richmond Police Department, California

Patrolman William C. Whitty
Richmond Police Department
California

End of Watch: Thursday, July 5, 1984

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 685

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman William Whitty and Patrolman Ronald Fuller were killed when their airplane crashed while conducting surveillance of a drug bust.

Another small plane collided with their patrol plane as it circled a public housing project.

Patrolman Whitty was survived by his wife and two sons.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Richmond Police Department, CaliforniaPatrolman Ronald H. Fuller
Richmond Police Department, CA
EOW: Thursday, July 5, 1984

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage