Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Johnnie Whittle | Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

Trooper

Johnnie Whittle

Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Monday, September 14, 1953

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 10 years

Badge # 135

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/14/1953

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to 65 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Whittle was shot and killed while driving two men to the patrol headquarters. He had picked up the two men after responding to a suspicious person call. As he pulled into the parking lot one of the men pulled out a handgun from a shoulder holster and shot Trooper Whittle. The suspect was arrested approximately two hours later and subsequently sentenced to 65 years.
Trooper Whittle had been with the agency for 10 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections