Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrol Officer Timothy Wayne Whittington | Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina

Patrol Officer

Timothy Wayne Whittington

Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 16, 1985

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/16/1985

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to 150 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Whittington was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a first degree burglary. The suspect had just stabbed an elderly resident and stole a pistol as he fled. When Officer Whittington stopped a man fitting the suspect's description he was shot and killed. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to 150 years in prison.
Officer Whittington had been with the agency for three years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 12 Reflections