The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sheriff Chauncey Belden Whitney

Patch image: Ellsworth County Sheriff's Department, Kansas

Sheriff Chauncey Belden Whitney
Ellsworth County Sheriff's Department
Kansas

End of Watch: Monday, August 18, 1873

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, August 15, 1873
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Acquitted

Sheriff Chancey Whitney was accidentally shot and killed. After breaking up a fight in local saloon involving another officer, Sheriff Whitney, and two civilians exited the saloon and were walking down the street when the other officer involved in the fight ran into the street and began firing his gun. As the Sheriff Whitney turned to answer the gunfire one of the civilian's shotgun discharged and struck Sheriff Whitney in the chest. He died three days later.

The officer who started the disturbance was later fired, re-hired, fired again and asked to leave town. He returned one day with a gun in violation of the town's no-gun law and was shot and killed by an officer.

Sheriff Whitney had served with the agency for 3 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage