The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Government

U.S. Game Agent Edward Bradford Whitehead
United States Department of the Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, December 10, 1934

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, December 10, 1934
Incident Location: Georgia
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Agent Whitehead was shot and killed by a prisoner who had he arrested after inspecting the man's game bag of ducks. As the two returned to Savannah, Georgia, the suspect shot him. The man fled but was shot and killed by county police within an hour.

Agent Whitehead had served with the Fish and Wildlife Service for 15 years. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage